FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Tuesday, March 8th, 2022

ATLANTIC 10 MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND AND QUARTERFINAL COVERAGE PRESENTED THURSDAY AND FRIDAY ON USA NETWORK

Second Round and Quarterfinal Action Tips Off this Thursday and Friday From Capital One Arena in Washington D.C. at Noon ET on USA Network

Jac Collinsworth, Paul Burmeister, Tim McCormick, Julianne Viani-Braen and Leila Rahimi to Call A-10 Championship Matchups

Sara Perlman and Former Division I Basketball Player and Coach Sydney Johnson to Anchor Studio Coverage

STAMFORD, Conn. – March 8, 2022 – NBC Sports presents the 2022 Atlantic 10 Men’s Basketball Championship this Thursday and Friday, with 20 hours of exclusive live coverage of the second round and quarterfinals from Capital One Arena in Washington D.C. on USA Network. 10 hours of daily action tips off Thursday and Friday from noon-5 p.m. ET and in primetime from 6-11 p.m. ET.

Headlining the tournament field are the Davidson Wildcats, Dayton Flyers, and VCU Rams. The Wildcats finished conference play atop the standings with a 15-3 record and feature two of the top six scorers in the Atlantic 10 — Foster Loyer (16.9 ppg) and Hyunjung Lee (16.5). The No. 2 Flyers and No. 3 Rams both finished conference action with a 14-4 record, and Dayton earned the seeding tiebreaker due to their 82-76 victory over Davidson last Saturday.

Championship action on USA Network will be called by NBC Sports play-by-play commentators Jac Collinsworth and Paul Burmeister alongside analysts Tim McCormick and Julianne Viani-Braen. Leila Rahimi will serve as sideline reporter for all eight matchups.

Sara Perlman will host Atlantic 10 Championship studio coverage both days on USA Network with former Division I basketball player and head coach Sydney Johnson.

All eight matchups will also stream live on NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app.

Below is the 2022 Atlantic 10 Men’s Basketball Championship schedule on USA Network (subject to change, all times ET):

Date Game Commentators Time
Thurs., March 10 No. 8 Fordham vs. No. 9 George Mason (Second Round) Paul Burmeister, Tim McCormick Noon
  No. 5 Saint Louis vs. No. 12 La Salle/No. 13 Saint Joseph’s (Second Round) Paul Burmeister, Tim McCormick 2:30 p.m.
  No. 7 George Washington vs. No. 10 UMass (Second Round) Jac Collinsworth, Julianne Viani-Braen 6 p.m.
  No. 6 Richmond vs. No. 11 Rhode Island/No. 14 Duquesne (Second Round) Jac Collinsworth, Julianne Viani-Braen 8:30 p.m.
Fri., March 11 No. 1 Davidson vs. Fordham/George Mason (Quarterfinals) Paul Burmeister, Tim McCormick Noon
  No. 4 St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis/La Salle/Saint Joseph’s (Quarterfinals) Paul Burmeister, Tim McCormick 2:30 p.m.
  No. 2 Dayton vs. George Washington/UMass (Quarterfinals) Jac Collinsworth, Julianne Viani-Braen 6 p.m.
  No. 3 VCU vs. Richmond/Rhode Island/Duquesne (Quarterfinals) Jac Collinsworth, Julianne Viani-Braen 8:30 p.m.

NBC SPORTS–