FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Thursday, February 10th, 2022
SHAUN WHITE & MIKAELA SHIFFRIN GO FOR GOLD TONIGHT LIVE IN PRIMETIME AT 8 P.M. ET ON NBC AND PEACOCK
Three-Time Olympic Gold Medalist Shaun White Aims for Gold Medal in Men’s Snowboarding Halfpipe Final & Two-Time Olympic Gold Medalist Mikaela Shiffrin Goes for Gold in Super-G Live Tonight in Primetime on NBC and Peacock
U.S. Women’s Hockey Team Faces Czech Republic in Quarterfinals Tonight Live at 11:10 p.m. ET on USA Network and Peacock
John Shuster Skips 2018 Olympic Gold Medal-Winning U.S. Men’s Curling Team vs. Great Britain in Pool Play Live at 8 p.m. ET on CNBC and Peacock
Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com
STAMFORD, Conn. – Feb. 10, 2022 – Three-time Olympic gold medalist Shaun White, who is competing in his fifth Olympic Games, seeks another gold medal in the men’s snowboarding halfpipe final tonight live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock.
Two-time Olympic gold medalist Mikaela Shiffrin will also look to contend for a gold medal in the women’s alpine skiing Super-G tonight live in primetime on NBC and Peacock.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Three-time Olympic gold medalist Shaun White, who is taking part in his fifth Olympic Games, seeks gold once again in the men’s snowboarding halfpipe final tonight live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock.
Two-time Olympic gold medalist Mikaela Shiffrin will compete in the women’s alpine skiing Super-G tonight live in primetime on NBC and Peacock. She will attempt to win the first gold medal in the event by a U.S. woman since Picabo Street in 1998.
The 2018 Olympic gold medal-winning U.S. women’s ice hockey team continues its gold medal defense when they play Czech Republic in the quarterfinals tonight live at 11:10 p.m. ET on USA Network and Peacock.
The U.S. men’s curling team, skipped by 2018 Olympic gold medalist John Shuster, plays Great Britain in pool play tonight live at 8 pm ET on CNBC and Peacock. The team has begun the Olympics with a 1-1 record, including a victory over the Russian Olympic Committee.
The U.S. wins the gold medal in the mixed team aerials final in the event’s Olympic debut tonight at 11:35 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11
The U.S. men’s ice hockey team continues pool play versus Canada tomorrow live at 11:10 p.m. ET on USA Network and Peacock. Brian O’Neill returns from the 2018 Olympics, while collegiate standouts Nathan Smith (Minnesota State), Matty Beniers (Michigan), and Nick Abruzzese (Harvard) make their Olympic debuts. Team USA began Olympic competition with an 8-0 victory against China earlier today.
In the event’s Olympic debut, the mixed team snowboard cross final will be presented tomorrow live in primetime on NBC and Peacock.
Three events in short track will be presented tomorrow live at 6 a.m. ET on USA Network and Peacock (encore in primetime on NBC): the women’s 1000m final, men’s relay semifinals, and men’s 500m qualifying. 2018 Olympian Maame Biney and Kristen Santos will look to contend for medals in the women’s 1000m.
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12
Women’s monobob will make its Olympic debut with the event’s first and second runs Saturday live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock. Elana Meyers Taylor and Kaillie Humphries will represent Team USA and are the only women’s bobsled athletes to win three Olympic medals.
Beijing Olympics silver medalist Ryan Cochran-Siegle and three-time Olympian Tommy Ford are expected to headline the American men’s team in the giant slalom event with the first run presented live in primetime and the final run at 1 a.m. ET on NBC and Peacock.
John Shuster will lead the men’s curling team against Canada in round-robin play Saturday live at 8 p.m. ET on CNBC and Peacock.
The ice dance competition in figure skating will get underway with the rhythm dance live at 6 a.m. ET on USA Network and Peacock (encore in primetime on NBC). The duos of Madison Chock/Evan Bates and Madison Hubbell/Zach Donohue are expected to headline American medal contenders in the event.
NBC OLYMPICS PODCASTS
Below are highlights of today’s NBC Olympics’ podcast offerings across The Podium and In The Village:
The Podium: Host Lauren Shehadi discusses the importance of music at the Winter Olympics and its impact on numerous athletes, including Madison Hubbell and Zach Donohue (ice dancing) and Beijing Olympics silver medalist Colby Stevenson (freestyle skiing).
In The Village: Two-time Olympic medalist Brianna Decker (women’s ice hockey) joins host and three-time Olympian Elizabeth Beisel.
To listen to NBC Olympics’ full suite of 2022 Winter Olympics podcasts, click here or discover the new NBC Olympics Podcasts Channel on Apple Podcasts. Podcast episodes are available for download on all major podcast platforms.
***
For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.
All 2022 Winter Olympics coverage will stream live on Peacock. Click here for the latest programming information and to learn more about the Winter Olympics on Peacock, click here.
NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app will provide comprehensive streaming coverage of the 2022 Winter Olympics Games via authentication.
For more information about NBC Sports, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of 2022 Winter Olympics press releases can be found here.
Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).
***
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10 (DAY 6)
NBC
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Final
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 10km
Luge – Team Relay
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Super G (LIVE)
8 p.m. – 8:35 p.m. PT
Women’s Ice Hockey – U.S. vs. Czech Republic Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11:35 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Mixed Team Freestyle Skiing – Aerials Final
USA NETWORK
10:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Men’s Figure Skating – Free Skate
Men’s Curling – U.S. vs. Sweden
Women’s Speed Skating – 5000m Final
4:45 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Women’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Final
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Combined, Slalom Run
Men’s Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Final
Women’s Speed Skating – 5000m Final
Luge – Team Relay
8:30 p.m. – 11:10 p.m.
Women’s Skeleton (LIVE)
First Run
Second Run
11:10 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – U.S. vs. Czech Republic Quarterfinal (LIVE)
1:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – Postgame Show
CNBC
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Women’s Curling – U.S. vs. Denmark
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Curling – U.S. vs. Great Britain (LIVE)
11 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Denmark vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11 (DAY 7)
NBC
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Speed Skating – 10,000m Final
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 15km
Women’s Skeleton – First & Second Runs
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Snowboard – Mixed Team Cross Final (LIVE)
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Training (LIVE)
Short Track – Women’s 1000m Final & Men’s Relay Semifinal
Men’s Short Track – 500m Qualifying
Men’s Skeleton – Third & Final Runs
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Qualifying
8 p.m. – 8:35 p.m. PT
Men’s Ice Hockey – U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
11:35 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Biathlon – 7.5km Sprint
USA NETWORK
2 a.m. – 3:40 a.m.
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 15km (LIVE)
3:40 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Czech Republic vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
6 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Short Track – Women’s 1000m Final & Men’s Relay Semifinal & Men’s 500m Qualifying (LIVE)
Men’s Skeleton
Final Run (LIVE)
Third Run
9:40 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – Canada vs. Sweden Quarterfinal (LIVE)
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Men’s Speed Skating – 10,000m Final
Women’s Biathlon – 7.5km Sprint
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Qualifying
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Curling – U.S. vs. China
5 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Speed Skating – 10,000m Final
Women’s Biathlon – 7.5km Sprint
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 15km
11 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
1:30 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.
Women’s Curling – Korea vs. Russian Olympic Committee
CNBC
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Men’s Curling – Canada vs. Switzerland
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Curling – Sweden vs. Canada (LIVE)
11 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – Russian Olympic Committee vs. Switzerland Quarterfinal (LIVE)
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12 (DAY 8)
NBC
2:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Speed Skating – Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4x5km Relay
Men’s Biathlon – 10km Sprint
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom, First Run (LIVE)
Women’s Monobob – First & Second Runs (LIVE)
Figure Skating – Rhythm Dance
Women’s Skeleton – Third & Final Runs
8 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. PT
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4x5km Relay
11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom, Final Run (LIVE)
Men’s Speed Skating – 500m
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Qualifying
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Final
USA NETWORK
2:30 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4x5km Relay (LIVE)
Men’s Biathlon – 10km Sprint (LIVE)
6 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.
Figure Skating – Rhythm Dance (LIVE)
9:45 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Switzerland vs. Denmark
Men’s Curling – U.S. vs. Norway
Speed Skating – Men’s 500m & Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4x5km Relay
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Final
Women’s Skeleton – Third & Final Runs
9 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Training (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Monobob – First & Second Runs
Men’s Curling – Norway vs. Sweden
CNBC
8 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Russian Olympic Committee vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Curling – U.S. vs. Great Britain
8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Curling – U.S. vs. Canada (LIVE)
11 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Slovakia vs. Latvia (LIVE)
–WINTER OLYMPICS–