FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Wednesday, August 4th, 2021
ALLYSON FELIX, NOAH LYLES, AND KENNY BEDNAREK HEADLINE TEAM USA TRACK STARS RACING TONIGHT IN PRIMETIME ON NBC
Kevin Durant and U.S. Men’s Basketball vs. Australia in Semifinals Live at 12:15 a.m. ET/9:15 p.m. PT Wednesday on Peacock
Grant Holloway Runs For Gold in 110m Hurdles Live Tonight in Primetime on NBC; Trayvon Bromell & Fred Kerley Highlight Team USA Qualifiers for 4x100m Relay Live Tonight on NBC
April Ross & Alix Klineman vs. Switzerland in Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal Live Tonight in Primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC
U.S. Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal Match vs. Australia Live Thursday Morning at 4 a.m. ET on USA Network
First-Time Olympians Michael Norman and Michael Cherry Aim for Gold Medal in Track & Field Men’s 400m Final Live Thursday Morning at 6:15 a.m. ET on Peacock
Team USA Baseball vs. South Korea in Semifinals Live at 6 a.m. ET Thursday Morning on USA Network
Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com
STAMFORD, Conn. – Aug. 4, 2021 – Six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix (women’s 400m semifinals), Noah Lyles (men’s 200m final) and Kenny Bednarek (men’s 200m final) headline American medal contenders in track & field action tonight in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC. American Courtney Frerichs captures the silver medal in the women’s steeplechase final. Qualifying rounds for the men’s 4x100m relay team will be presented live tonight on NBC, and among those in consideration for Team USA in the event include Trayvon Bromell and Tokyo 100m silver medalist Fred Kerley. American Grant Holloway, the reigning world champion, contends for the gold medal in the 110m hurdles final live tonight on NBC.
Kevin Durant and the U.S. men’s basketball team, aiming for its fourth consecutive gold medal, face Australia in the semifinals live at 12:15 a.m. ET/9:15 p.m. PT Wednesday on Peacock, with a berth in the gold medal game on the line.
Live coverage of women’s beach volleyball semifinal action will feature Americans April Ross/Alix Klineman (vs. Switzerland) tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.
Megan Rapinoe and the U.S. women’s soccer team play Australia in the bronze medal match live Thursday morning at 4 a.m. ET on USA Network.
Track & field medals will continue to be awarded Thursday morning, including in the men’s 400m final, live on Peacock beginning at 6:15 a.m. ET. Americans Michael Norman and Michael Cherry look to contend for the gold medal in the 400m final.
Team USA baseball, featuring former MLB players Todd Frazier and Edwin Jackson, plays South Korea in the semifinals live Thursday morning at 6 a.m. ET on USA Network.
In pursuit of a seventh consecutive gold medal, Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and the U.S. women’s basketball team faced Australia in the quarterfinals, airing tonight at 10 p.m. ET on NBCSN.
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4
Nine-time Olympic medalist and six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix (women’s 400m semifinals), Noah Lyles (men’s 200m final) and Kenny Bednarek (men’s 200m final) headline American medal contenders in track & field action tonight in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC. American Courtney Frerichs captures the silver medal in the women’s steeplechase final. Qualifying rounds for the men’s 4x100m relay team will be presented live tonight on NBC, and among those in consideration for Team USA in the event include Trayvon Bromell and Tokyo 100m silver medalist Fred Kerley. American Grant Holloway, the reigning world champion, contends for the gold medal in the 110m hurdles final live tonight on NBC.
The U.S. men’s basketball team, aiming for its fourth consecutive gold medal, face Australia in the semifinals live at 12:15 a.m. ET/9:15 p.m. PT Wednesday on Peacock, with a berth in the gold medal game on the line.
Live coverage of women’s beach volleyball semifinal action will feature Americans April Ross/Alix Klineman (vs. Switzerland) tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.
Track & field medals will continue to be awarded Thursday morning, including in the men’s 400m final, live on Peacock beginning at 6:15 a.m. ET. Americans Michael Norman and Michael Cherry look to contend for the gold medal in the 400m final.
In pursuit of a seventh consecutive gold medal, Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and the U.S. women’s basketball team faced Australia in the quarterfinals, airing tonight at 10 p.m. ET on NBCSN.
Four Americans — Nelly Korda, Jessica Korda, Danielle Kang and Lexi Thompson — headline the 60-woman field in the women’s golf competition, as the second round from Kasumigaseki Country Club is presented live tonight at 6:30 p.m. ET on GOLF Channel. Madelene Sagstrom of Sweden (-5) currently leads the field after the first round of play.
THURSDAY, AUGUST 5
The U.S. women’s basketball team, aiming for its seventh consecutive gold medal, face Serbia in the semifinals live at 12:40 a.m. ET/9:40 p.m. PT Thursday on NBC, with the winner advancing to the gold medal game.
Primetime track & field finals and semifinals coverage will be presented Thursday at 8 p.m. ET on NBC, headlined by Americans Michael Norman and Michael Cherry aiming to contend for medals in the men’s 400m final. A busy day of track & field finals will be presented live Friday morning beginning at 7:25 a.m. ET on Peacock. Medals will be handed out in the men’s and women’s 4x100m relays as well as the women’s 400m.
Megan Rapinoe and the U.S. women’s soccer team play Australia in the bronze medal match live Thursday morning at 4 a.m. ET on USA Network. Sweden will face Canada with the gold medal on the line live Thursday at 10 p.m. ET on USA Network.
Team USA baseball, featuring former MLB players Todd Frazier and Edwin Jackson, plays South Korea in the semifinals live Thursday morning at 6 a.m. ET on USA Network.
The women’s beach volleyball final will be presented live Thursday night at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 6
Medals will be handed out in the men’s and women’s 4x100m relays as well as the women’s 400m live Friday morning on Peacock at 7:25 a.m. ET. Allyson Felix, competing in the 400m, aims for her 10th track & field Olympic medal, which would tie Carl Lewis for the most all-time.
The bronze medal game in baseball will be presented live Friday night at 11:30 p.m. ET on CNBC.
NBC OLYMPICS PODCASTS
Below are highlights of today’s NBC Olympics’ podcast offerings across The Podium, In The Village, and the audio version of Peacock’s On Her Turf show:
The Podium: Tokyo silver medalists MyKayla Skinner (women’s gymnastics vault) and Adeline Gray (women’s wrestling freestyle 76kg) join host Lauren Shehadi.
In The Village: Tokyo Olympics women’s diving 3m springboard bronze medalist Krysta Palmer joins host and three-time Olympian Elizabeth Beisel.
On Her Turf: Sydney McLaughlin, winner of the women’s 400m hurdles with a world record performance, joins co-hosts Lolo Jones and Lindsay Czarniak. Former Notre Dame women’s basketball head coach Muffet McGraw and Seattle Storm head coach Noelle Quinn take part in a roundtable discussion on the lack of representation for women coaches in women’s sports. Peacock’s daily show On Her Turf at the Olympics streams from 7 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. ET.
To listen to NBC Olympics’ full suite of Tokyo podcasts, click here or discover the new NBC Olympics Podcasts Channel on Apple Podcasts. Podcast episodes are available for download on all major podcast platforms.
***
For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.
All Tokyo Olympics coverage will be streamed live on https://www.nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app.
For more information about NBC Sports Group, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of Tokyo Olympics press releases can be found here.
Telemundo Deportes, the Spanish-language home of the Olympic Games, will present at least 12 hours of daily multimedia coverage during the Tokyo Olympics. Telemundo Deportes’ daily schedule can be accessed here.
Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).
***
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4 (DAY 12)
NBC
12 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Dominican Republic
Equestrian – Individual Jumping Final
Artistic Swimming – Duet Final
Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying
Sport Climbing – Women’s Qualifying
Skateboarding – Women’s Park Final
Diving – Women’s Platform Qualifying
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Verge-Depre/Heidrich (Switzerland) (LIVE)
Track & Field – Finals, Semifinals and Qualifying
Women’s 4x100m Relay Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Steeplechase Final
Men’s 800m Final
Men’s 200m Final
Women’s 400m Semifinals
Women’s 1500m Semifinals
Men’s 4x100m Relay Qualifying (LIVE)
Men’s Triple Jump Final (LIVE)
Men’s Shot Put Final (LIVE)
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final (LIVE)
Diving – Women’s Platform Semifinal (LIVE)
8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)
Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal – Australia vs. Latvia
12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & Field – Finals and Semifinals
Women’s 1500m Semifinals
Women’s Steeplechase Final
Men’s Hammer Throw Final
Skateboarding – Men’s Park Final
Canoeing – Sprint Final
USA NETWORK
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Dominican Republic
Men’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain
Women’s Basketball Quarterfinal – China vs. Serbia
Sport Climbing – Women’s Qualifying
Cycling – Track Final
Women’s Handball Quarterfinal – France vs. Netherlands
Weightlifting – Men’s Final
Wrestling – Finals
Boxing – Finals and Semifinals
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Track & Field – Finals (LIVE)
Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
Men’s Shot Put Final
Men’s Triple Jump Final
Heptathlon
Decathlon
CNBC
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Diving – Women’s Platform Semifinal (LIVE)
Canoeing – Sprint Finals (LIVE)
Skateboarding – Men’s Park Final (LIVE)
Skateboarding – Men’s Park Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal – Australia vs. Latvia
Canoeing – Sprint Finals
NBCSN
11:15 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Baseball Semifinal – Japan vs. South Korea
Men’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Qatar vs. Italy
Swimming – Men’s Marathon (LIVE)
Field Hockey – Women’s Semifinal
Men’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – Italy vs. Serbia
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Australia
Men’s Water Polo Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Spain
Men’s Beach Volleyball Quarterfinal – Norway vs. Russian Olympic Committee
Equestrian – Individual Jumping Final
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Wrestling Competition
10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Wrestling Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling Competition
GOLF CHANNEL
9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Women’s First Round
6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Women’s Second Round (LIVE)
PEACOCK
12:15 a.m. – 2:15 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)
TELEMUNDO
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Olympics Recap Show
UNIVERSO
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Women’s Basketball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Australia
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Baseball Playoff Round – U.S. vs. Dominican Republic
12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Boxing
THURSDAY, AUGUST 5 (DAY 13)
NBC
12 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Australia
Canoeing – Sprint Finals
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee
Sport Climbing – Men’s Final
Cycling – Track Finals
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Track & Field Finals and Semifinals
Men’s 400m Final
Decathlon Final
Heptathlon Final
Men’s 1500m Semifinal
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Final (LIVE)
Skateboarding – Men’s Park Final
Diving – Women’s Platform Final
11:30 p.m. – 12:05 a.m. (PT)
Women’s Soccer Final – Sweden vs. Canada (LIVE)
12:05 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying
12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.
Women’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)
USA NETWORK
2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Diving – Women’s Platform Final (LIVE)
Men’s Field Hockey Bronze Medal – Germany vs. India
4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)
6 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Baseball Semifinal – U.S. vs. South Korea (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball Semifinal – France vs. Argentina (LIVE)
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – Spain vs. Hungary
Cycling – Track Finals
Beach Volleyball – Men’s Semifinals
Men’s Handball Semifinal – Spain vs. Denmark
Karate – Finals
Boxing – Finals & Semifinals
Wrestling – Finals
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Australia
8 p.m. – 10 p.m.
Cycling – Track Finals
Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying (LIVE)
10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Final – Sweden vs. Canada (LIVE)
12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Gymnastics – Rhythmic Individual Qualifying
CNBC
2 a.m. – 3:40 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)
Canoeing – Sprint Finals
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Serbia (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Women’s Bronze Medal (LIVE)
Field Hockey – Women’s Bronze Medal
Modern Pentathlon – Men’s and Women’s Fencing Ranking Rounds
Men’s Handball – Semifinal
Field Hockey – Women’s Bronze Medal
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Dominican Republic
Track & Field – Men’s 20km Walk (LIVE)
Skateboarding – Men’s Park Final
Men’s Handball Semifinal – France vs. Egypt
7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – France vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Table Tennis – Women’s Team Bronze Medal
Sport Climbing – Men’s Final
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Field Hockey Final – Australia vs. Belgium
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – France vs. Slovenia
3 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Table Tennis – Women’s Team Final
Track & Field – Men’s 50km Walk (LIVE)
8:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Australia
Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal – U.S. vs. Australia
Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinal – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Verge-Depre/Heidrich (Switzerland)
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee
Women’s Water Polo Semifinal – Spain vs. Hungary
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 3 a.m.
Wrestling – Competition
5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Wrestling – Finals and Semifinals (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final
Men’s Freestyle 57kg Final
Men’s Freestyle 86kg Final
Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semifinal
Men’s Freestyle 74kg Semifinal
Men’s Freestyle 125kg Semifinal
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Wrestling – Competition
10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Wrestling – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle 50kg
Men’s Freestyle 65kg
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Men’s Freestyle 97kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Wrestling – Competition
GOLF CHANNEL
7 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Women’s Second Round
6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.
Women’s Third Round (LIVE)
PEACOCK
6:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw
Women’s Pole Vault Final
Women’s 4x400m Relay Round 1
Men’s 1500m Semifinals
Men’s 400m Final
Women’s Heptathlon 800m
Men’s Decathlon 1500m
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 3:45 a.m.
Track & Field
4 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Bronze Medal – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball Semifinal – Brazil vs. Russian Olympic Committee
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Olympics Recap Show
UNIVERSO
7:15 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.
Beach Volleyball – Semifinals
8:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Baseball (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball Semifinal – France vs. Argentina
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Boxing
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Basketball Semifinal – U.S. vs. Australia
FRIDAY, AUGUST 6 (DAY 14)
NBC
12 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Canoeing – Sprint Qualifying
Equestrian – Jumping Qualifying
Artistic Swimming – Team Qualifying
Gymnastics – Rhythmic Individual Qualifying
Sport Climbing – Women’s Final
Volleyball – Women’s Semifinal
8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Track & Field Finals
Men’s 4x100m – Final
Women’s 4x100m – Final
Women’s 1500m – Final
Women’s 400m – Final
Men’s 5000m – Final
Track & Field – Women’s Marathon (LIVE)
Diving – Men’s Platform Qualifying
1:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Beach Volleyball – Men’s Final
USA NETWORK
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Diving – Men’s Platform Qualifying (LIVE)
Handball – Women’s Semifinal (LIVE)
Cycling – Track Finals
6 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Volleyball – Women’s Semifinal (LIVE)
Field Hockey – Women’s Final (LIVE)
Artistic Swimming – Team Qualifying
10 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Basketball – Women’s Semifinal
Handball – Women’s Semifinal
Cycling – Track Finals
2:45 pm. – 6 p.m.
Wrestling – Finals
Boxing – Final & Semifinals
Karate – Finals
Sport Climbing – Women’s Final
6 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Track & Field – Women’s Marathon (LIVE)
9 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Diving – Men’s Platform Semifinal (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Rhythmic Group Qualifying (LIVE)
Canoeing – Sprint Finals
12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Volleyball – Men’s Bronze Medal (LIVE)
CNBC
2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Water Polo – Men’s Semifinal (LIVE)
Cycling – Track Finals
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Men’s Final (LIVE)
Beach Volleyball – Men’s Bronze Medal (LIVE)
Cycling – Track Finals
Handball – Women’s Semifinal
Modern Pentathlon – Women’s Final
11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Baseball – Bronze Medal (LIVE)
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Volleyball – Men’s Semifinal
3:30 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Track & Field – Women’s 20km Walk (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Rhythmic Individual Qualifying
7 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Soccer – Men’s Bronze Medal (LIVE)
Women’s Soccer Final – Sweden vs. Canada
11 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Water Polo – Men’s Semifinal
Table Tennis – Men’s Team Bronze Medal & Final
Equestrian – Jumping Qualifying
4:15 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Basketball – Women’s Semifinal
Women’s Soccer Final – Sweden vs. Canada
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Women’s Final
Basketball – Women’s Semifinal
Water Polo – Men’s Semifinal
11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Soccer Final – Sweden vs. Canada
Handball – Women’s Semifinal
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 3 a.m.
Wrestling – Competition
5:15 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Wrestling – Finals and Semifinals (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle 53kg Final
Men’s Freestyle 74kg Final
Men’s Freestyle 125kg Final
Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semifinal
Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semifinal
Men’s Freestyle 97kg Semifinal
9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Wrestling – Competition
GOLF CHANNEL
6:30 p.m. – 3:30 a.m.
Women’s Final Round (LIVE)
PEACOCK
7:25 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1
Women’s Javelin Throw Final
Men’s 5000m Final
Women’s 400m Final
Women’s 1500m Final
Women’s 4x400m Relay Final
Men’s 4x100m Relay Final
TELEMUNDO
5:15 a.m. – 6 a.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball Bronze Medal
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball Final
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Olympics Recap Show
UNIVERSO
7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Soccer Bronze Medal – Mexico vs. Japan (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Rhythmic Gymnastics
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Boxing – Finals
12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Track & Field
–TOKYO OLYMPICS–