FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Wednesday, July 28th, 2021

KATIE LEDECKY AND CAELEB DRESSEL GO FOR 2ND TOKYO OLYMPICS GOLD MEDALS IN SWIMMING FINALS LIVE TONIGHT AT 8 P.M. ET ON NBC

Suni Lee and Jade Carey of Team USA Go for Gold Medal in Women’s Gymnastics All-Around Thursday Morning Live at 6:50 a.m. ET on Peacock

Brody Malone and Sam Mikulak Represent Team USA in Men’s Gymnastics All-Around in Primetime Tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC

Men’s Diving Synchronized Springboard Final Featuring Americans Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco – Tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC

Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com

STAMFORD, Conn. – July 28, 2021 – Six-time Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky, who won gold in the women’s 1500m freestyle last night, and three-time Olympic gold medalist Caeleb Dressel, compete for their second gold medals in Tokyo as they lead Team USA in swimming tonight in five medal events, beginning live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on NBC. Team USA has won 16 medals (four gold) in the pool through the opening four days of finals competition.

Ledecky will headline Team USA in the women’s 4x200m freestyle alongside four-time gold medalist Allison Schmitt. They will face Ariarne Titmus and Australia in the event. Dressel aims to win his first individual Olympic medal of his career in the men’s 100m freestyle.

Team USA also looks to contend for a medal in the women’s 200m butterfly tonight, led by Regan Smith, who won the bronze medal in the women’s 100m backstroke earlier this week, and Rio Olympic bronze medalist Hali Flickinger. Medals will also be awarded in the men’s 800m freestyle and 200m breaststroke.

The gymnastics women’s all-around competition, expected to feature Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Suni Lee and Jade Carey of Team USA, will be presented live Thursday morning at 6:50 a.m. ET on Peacock, and in primetime Thursday evening at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

2021 U.S. all-around champion Brody Malone and three-time Olympian Sam Mikulak represent Team USA in the men’s gymnastics all-around in primetime tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Also in primetime tonight on NBC, Rio silver medalist Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco aim for the podium in the men’s synchronized springboard final.

This afternoon at 3 p.m. ET on NBC and tonight at 11:30 p.m. ET on NBCSN, Kevin Durant and the U.S. men’s basketball team face Iran.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28

In primetime tonight on NBC, Ledecky will headline Team USA in the women’s 4x200m freestyle alongside four-time gold medalist Allison Schmitt as they contend with Ariarne Titmus and Australia. Dressel aims to win his first individual Olympic medal of his career in the men’s 100m freestyle.

Team USA also looks to contend for a medal in the women’s 200m butterfly tonight, led by Regan Smith, who won the bronze medal in the women’s 100m backstroke earlier this week, and Rio Olympic bronze medalist Hali Flickinger. Medals will also be awarded in the men’s 800m freestyle and 200m breaststroke.

Brody Malone and Sam Mikulak represent Team USA in the men’s gymnastics all-around in primetime tonight at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

Also in primetime tonight on NBC, Rio silver medalist Michael Hixon and Andrew Capobianco will attempt to win a medal in the men’s synchronized springboard final.

This afternoon at 3 p.m. ET on NBC and tonight at 11:30 p.m. ET on NBCSN, Kevin Durant and the U.S. men’s basketball team face Iran.

Americans will be in action in both men’s and women’s beach volleyball live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on USA Network when Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena (vs. Argentina) and Kelly Claes/Sarah Sponcil (vs. Kenya) continue pool play and aim to advance to the knockout rounds.

Four Americans — Justin Thomas, Collin Morikawa, Xander Schauffele and Patrick Reed — headline the 60-man field in the men’s golf tournament, as the first round gets underway from Kasumigaseki Country Club live today at 6:30 p.m. ET on GOLF Channel.

THURSDAY, JULY 29

Americans will again be well represented in the pool on Thursday in Tokyo with contenders in four medal events live in primetime on NBC: the women’s 200m breaststroke, men’s 200m backstroke, men’s 200m individual medley and women’s 100m freestyle. Two-time Olympic gold medalist Lilly King, who won a bronze medal in the women’s 100m breaststroke earlier this week, will be a gold medal contender alongside Annie Lazor in the women’s 200m breaststroke. Three-time Olympic gold medalist and bronze medalist in the men’s 100m backstroke in Tokyo, Ryan Murphy, aims for his second consecutive gold medal in the men’s 200m backstroke. The men’s 200m individual medley American contingent will include Chase Kalisz, who has won gold in the men’s 400m individual medley in Tokyo, and Michael Andrew.

The gymnastics women’s all-around competition, expected to feature Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Suni Lee and Jade Carey of Team USA, will be presented live Thursday morning at 6:50 a.m. ET on Peacock, and in primetime Thursday evening at 8 p.m. ET on NBC.

In pursuit of a seventh consecutive gold medal, Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and the U.S. women’s basketball team face Japan in group play live at 12:40 a.m. ET (9:40 p.m. PT Thursday) on USA Network. Team USA began their Tokyo campaign with an 81-72 victory over Nigeria.

The opening track & field qualifying rounds of the Tokyo Olympics will be presented live in primetime at 8 p.m. ET on USA Network. American medal contenders Rai Benjamin (men’s 400m hurdles), Athing Mu (women’s 800m) and Ajee’ Wilson (women’s 800m) are expected to compete in the qualifiers.

FRIDAY, JULY 30

On Friday evening, world record holder Caeleb Dressel is a gold medal favorite in the men’s 100m butterfly. The women’s 800m freestyle will mark the final time that Katie Ledecky will face Ariarne Titmus of Australia in individual competition in Tokyo, with both vying for gold. Dressel is also expected to be a key part of the American contingent to contend for a medal in the mixed 4x100m medley, an event making its Olympic debut in Tokyo. First-time Olympians Phoebe Bacon and Rhyan White will represent Team USA in the women’s 200m backstroke.

Track & field qualifying rounds of the Tokyo Olympics continue live Friday in primetime on USA Network, including Americans Sydney McLaughlin and Dalilah Muhammad in the women’s 400m hurdles as well as six-time Olympic gold medalist Allyson Felix, who is expected to be part of the U.S. mixed 4x400m relay team. Select events will air in primetime Friday on NBC. Peacock will also present select track & field events live beginning at 6 a.m. ET.

In a rematch of the 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup final, the U.S. face Netherlands in the Tokyo Olympics women’s soccer quarterfinal live Friday at 7 a.m. ET on NBCSN.

NBC OLYMPICS PODCASTS

Below are highlights of today’s NBC Olympics’ podcast offerings across The Podium, In The Village, and the audio version of Peacock’s On Her Turf show:

The Podium: Tokyo Olympics women’s 57kg taekwondo gold medalist Anastasija Zolotic and Rio Olympics men’s BMX gold medalist Connor Fields discuss the beeps you hear in Olympic competition and why they are important with host Lauren Shehadi.

In The Village: U.S. surfer Carissa Moore, who won the first-ever gold medal in women’s shortboard surfing earlier this week in Tokyo, joins host and three-time Olympian Elizabeth Beisel.

On Her Turf: Ten-year-old journalist CamillaPepper” Persley discusses her path to becoming an WNBA reporter. Peacock’s daily show On Her Turf at the Olympics streams from 7 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. ET.

To listen to NBC Olympics’ full suite of Tokyo podcasts, click here or discover the new NBC Olympics Podcasts Channel on Apple Podcasts. Podcast episodes are available for download on all major podcast platforms.

***

For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.

All Tokyo Olympics coverage will be streamed live on https://www.nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app.

For more information about NBC Sports Group, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of Tokyo Olympics press releases can be found here.

Telemundo Deportes, the Spanish-language home of the Olympic Games, will present at least 12 hours of daily multimedia coverage during the Tokyo Olympics. Telemundo Deportes’ daily schedule can be accessed here.

Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).

***

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28 (DAY 5)

 

NBC

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Gerson/Heidrich (Switzerland)

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Rowing – Finals

Cycling – Individual Time Trials

 

3 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Iran

 

8 p.m. – 12 a.m.

Swimming – Finals (LIVE)

Men’s 800m Freestyle

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

Women’s 200m Butterfly

Men’s 100m Freestyle

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Gymnastics – Men’s Individual All-Around

Diving – Men’s Synchronized Springboard Final

 

9 p.m. – 9:35 p.m. (PT)

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Khadambi/Makokha (Kenya)

 

12:35 am. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Azaad/Capogrosso (Argentina)

3×3 Basketball – Finals

 

USA NETWORK

11:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Tunisia

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary

Archery – Individual Eliminations

Table Tennis – Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals

Rowing – Finals

Fencing – Men’s Team Sabre Finals

Judo – Finals

Weightlifting – Men’s Final

Boxing – Elimination Rounds

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Qatar vs. Italy

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Khadambi/Makokha (Kenya) (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Azaad/Capogrosso (Argentina) (LIVE)

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE)

Women’s Rugby – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Table Tennis – Women’s Semifinal

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Canada vs. Switzerland

 

CNBC

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Rowing – Finals (LIVE)

Cycling – BMX Racing Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Fencing – Women’s Team Foil Semifinals (LIVE)

Fencing – Women’s Team Foil Quarterfinals

Archery – Individual Eliminations

 

NBCSN

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. Italy

 

12:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Men’s Basketball – France vs. Czech Republic

Men’s Handball – France vs. Germany

Badminton – Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

Equestrian – Individual Dressage Final

Men’s Rugby – Bronze Medal and Final

Table Tennis – Men’s Quarterfinal

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Iran

3×3 Basketball – Finals

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Tunisia

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary

Men’s Rugby – Bronze Medal and Final

 

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

7 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s Singles, Third Round

Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals

Men’s Doubles, Semifinals

Mixed, First Round

 

GOLF CHANNEL

6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.

Men’s First Round (LIVE)

 

TELEMUNDO

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Olympics Special Recap Show

 

THURSDAY, JULY 29 (DAY 6)

 

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Turkey

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy

Rowing – Finals

Cycling – BMX Racing Quarterfinals

Slalom Canoeing – Women’s Final

 

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Swimming – Finals (LIVE)

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Women’s 100m Freestyle

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Gymnastics – Women’s All-Around

Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Women’s 800m

Men’s 400m Hurdles

Women’s 100m

 

8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)

Women’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Australia

 

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds

Cycling – BMX Racing Finals

 

USA NETWORK

2 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Turkey (LIVE)

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy (LIVE)

Slalom Canoeing – Women’s Final (LIVE)

Women’s Rugby – Qualifying Round (LIVE)

Women’s Volleyball – Japan vs. Brazil

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Brazil vs. Canada

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Brazil vs. Netherlands

 

12:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Table Tennis – Men’s Semifinals

Fencing – Women’s Team Foil Final

Shooting – Women’s & Men’s Trap Final

Judo – Finals

Boxing – Elimination Rounds

Slalom Canoeing – Women’s Final

 

6 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina

 

8 p.m.- 12:30 a.m.

Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Rowing – Finals

Archery – Women’s Elimination Round

 

12:40 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)

 

CNBC

2 a.m. – 5 a.m.

Fencing – Women’s Team Foil Semifinal (LIVE)

Table Tennis – Men’s Semifinals (LIVE)

Men’s Water Polo – Croatia vs. Montenegro

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Keizer/Meppelink (Netherlands) (LIVE)

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Brazil (LIVE)

Gymnastics – Women’s Trampoline Final (LIVE)

Rowing – Finals (LIVE)

Women’s Rugby – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)

Cycling – BMX Racing Finals (LIVE)

Badminton – Women’s Singles Quarterfinal

 

NBCSN
2 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.

Fencing – Women’s Team Foil Bronze Medal and Final (LIVE)

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Gerson/Heidrich (Switzerland)

Men’s Rugby – Bronze Medal and Final

Soccer – Men’s Qualifying Round

Badminton – Elimination Round

 

8:10 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)

 

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Turkey

Table Tennis – Women’s Singles Final

Women’s Handball – Montenegro vs. Norway

Badminton – Elimination Rounds

Archery – Individual Eliminations

Women’s Handball – Sweden vs. France

Women’s Volleyball – China vs. Russian Olympic Committee

Rugby – Women’s Qualifying Round

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Azaad/Capogrosso (Argentina)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Turkey

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Italy

Women’s Handball – Montenegro vs. Norway

Rugby – Women’s Qualifying Round

 

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals

Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

 

11 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals

Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals

 

GOLF CHANNEL

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Men’s First Round

 

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Men’s First Round

 

6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.

Men’s Second Round (LIVE)

 

PEACOCK

6:50 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. 

Women’s Gymnastics All-Around (LIVE)

 

TELEMUNDO

1 a.m. – 2 a.m.

Cycling – BMX Racing Quarterfinals

 

5:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Perusic/Schweiner (Czech Republic) vs. Gaxiola/Rubio (Mexico)

 

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Olympics Special Recap Show

 

UNIVERSO

8 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)

 

10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Azaad/Capogrosso (Argentina)

 

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Women’s Volleyball – Japan vs. Brazil

 

FRIDAY, JULY 30 (DAY 7)

 

NBC

12 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Keizer/Meppelink (Netherlands)

Swimming – Qualifying Heats

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee

Rowing – Women’s and Men’s Finals

Cycling – BMX Racing Finals

Diving – Women’s Springboard Qualifying

 

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.

Swimming – Finals (LIVE)

Men’s 100m Butterfly

Women’s 200m Backstroke

Women’s 800m Freestyle

Mixed 4×100 Medley

Track & Field – Women’s 400m Hurdles Round One (LIVE)

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Ana Patricia/Rebecca (Brazil) (LIVE)

Track & Field – Mixed 4x400m Relay Semifinals

Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds

Men’s 800m Round One

Women’s 100m Hurdles Round One

Men’s 100m Prelims

 

8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)

Archery – Men’s Individual Round of 16

 

12:05 – 2 a.m.

Triathlon – Mixed Relay

Cycling – BMX Freestyle Qualifying

 

USA NETWORK

2:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Diving – Women’s Springboard Qualifying (LIVE)

Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)

Women’s Rugby – Quarterfinals (LIVE)

Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinals

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Brazil

 

2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Canoeing – Men’s Slalom Final

Archery – Women’s Individual Final

Judo – Finals

Boxing – Quarterfinals

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Poland vs. Brazil

 

6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.

Triathlon – Mixed Relay (LIVE)

 

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.

Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)

Women’s 400m Hurdles

Men’s 800m

Women’s 100m Hurdles

 

11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Hungary (LIVE)

Archery – Men’s Individual Round of 16

Cycling – Men’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying

 

CNBC

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Gymnastics – Women’s Trampoline Final (LIVE)

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)

Archery – Women’s Individual Final (LIVE)

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Ana Patricia/Rebecca (Brazil) (LIVE)

Cycling – Women’s BMX Freestyle Qualifying (LIVE)

Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)

Fencing – Women’s Team Sabre, Semifinals (LIVE)

Gymnastics – Men’s Trampoline Final (LIVE)

Rugby – Women’s Semifinals

 

NBCSN

2 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Women’s Volleyball – China vs. Russian Olympic Committee

 

4 a.m. – 6 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – Canada vs. Brazil (LIVE)

 

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Netherlands (LIVE)

 

9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Younousse Samba/Tijan (Qatar) (LIVE)

Men’s Volleyball – France vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)

 

10:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Japan

Baseball – U.S. vs. Israel

Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal

Men’s Handball – France vs. Spain

Badminton – Mixed Doubles Final

Equestrian – Eventing, Dressage

 

8 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Women’s Basketball – U.S. vs. Japan

Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Keizer/Meppelink (Netherlands)

Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee

Women’s Soccer – Quarterfinal

Women’s Rugby – Semifinals

 

OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA

2 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Men’s Doubles Final

Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal

Men’s Singles Semifinals

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

 

7 a.m. – 3 p.m.

Tennis

Men’s Doubles Final

Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal

Men’s Singles Semifinals

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

 

11 p.m. – 2 a.m.

Tennis (LIVE)

Women’s Singles Final

Men’s Singles Bronze Medal

Women’s Singles Bronze Medal

Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal

 

GOLF CHANNEL

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Men’s Second Round

 

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.

Men’s Second Round

 

6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m.

Men’s Third Round (LIVE)

 

PEACOCK

6 a.m. – 8 a.m. 

Track & Field (LIVE)

Women’s 5000m Round 1

Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round

Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1

Men’s 10000m Final

 

TELEMUNDO

3 a.m. – 4 a.m.

Cycling – Men’s and Women’s BMX Finals

 

4 a.m. – 6 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – Canada vs. Brazil (LIVE)

 

7 a.m. – 9 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – U.S. vs. Netherlands (LIVE)

 

9:15 a.m. – 11 a.m.

Baseball – Mexico vs. Dominican Republic

 

1 p.m. – 3 p.m.

Olympics Special Recap Show

 

UNIVERSO

5 a.m. – 7 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – Great Britain vs. Australia (LIVE)

 

8 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Women’s Soccer Quarterfinal – Sweden vs. Japan

 

10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Brazil

 

12 p.m. – 1 p.m.

Diving – Women’s Springboard Qualifying

–TOKYO OLYMPICS–