FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Friday, July 23rd, 2021
MEGAN RAPINOE, NAOMI OSAKA & TEAM USA FLAG BEARERS SUE BIRD AND EDDY ALVAREZ HEADLINE PRIMETIME TOKYO OLYMPICS OPENING CEREMONY TONIGHT AT 7:30 P.M. ET ON NBC
Primetime Show Features Team USA Interviews, Dwayne Johnson Introducing Team USA, Leslie Odom Jr. Telling Story of Olympic Hopes & Dreams, and Uma Thurman-Narrated Feature Heading into Parade of Nations
Savannah Guthrie & Mike Tirico Host NBC Primetime Coverage; Lewis Johnson & Michele Tafoya Serve as Reporters
Most Up-to-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com
STAMFORD, Conn. – July 23, 2021 – Megan Rapinoe, Naomi Osaka and Team USA flag bearers Sue Bird and Eddy Alvarez headline the primetime presentation of the Opening Ceremony of the Tokyo Olympics tonight at 7:30 p.m. ET/4:30 p.m. PT on NBC. The program will feature interviews with athletes from Team USA, Dwayne Johnson introducing Team USA, Leslie Odom Jr. telling the story of Olympic hopes and dreams, Uma Thurman narrating a special feature leading into the Parade of Nations and more. Click here for more details.
Award-winning journalist and co-anchor of TODAY Savannah Guthrie will join NBC Olympics’ primetime host Mike Tirico as hosts of the Opening Ceremony. NBC Olympics’ track & field reporter Lewis Johnson and swimming reporter Michele Tafoya will serve as reporters for the Opening Ceremony.
FRIDAY, JULY 23
The U.S. Women’s Water Polo team, aiming for a third consecutive Olympic gold medal, begins tournament play against host nation Japan from Tatsumi Water Polo Centre later this evening, at 1 a.m. ET on NBCSN.
SATURDAY, JULY 24
The opening day of swimming competition will feature a number of U.S. medal contenders in preliminary action, including Rio Olympics silver medalist Chase Kalisz in the men’s 400m individual medley.
Beach volleyball competition gets underway with the U.S. team of April Ross and Alix Klineman playing Xue Chen and Wang Xinxin of China live at 8 p.m. ET on NBC. The United States has won the gold medal in women’s beach volleyball three consecutive Olympics (2004, 2008, 2012) before earning bronze in 2016.
In a sport making its Olympic debut, the men’s skateboarding street final will be presented live at Midnight ET/8:30 p.m. PT on NBC. American Nyjah Huston is expected to be a gold medal contender in the event.
Following their opening match 3-0 defeat against Sweden on Wednesday in the women’s soccer tournament, the U.S. Women’s National Team take on New Zealand in a Group G matchup live at 7:30 a.m. ET on NBCSN.
SUNDAY, JULY 25
The most decorated American gymnast in history and four-time Olympic gold medalist Simone Biles leads Team USA in women’s gymnastics qualifying on Peacock Sunday morning at 2:10 a.m. ET. Biles has a chance in Tokyo to tie or break the all-time record for medals won by a U.S. woman (seven).
In the pool, five-time Olympic gold medalist Katie Ledecky, who could tie or break the all-time record for Olympic gold medals won by a U.S. woman (eight) in Tokyo, and two-time Olympic gold medalist Caeleb Dressel will begin competition live at 9:30 p.m. ET on NBC. Ledecky will compete in the women’s 400m freestyle, and Dressel is expected to compete in the men’s 4x100m freestyle relay.
The biggest stars in men’s professional basketball on Team USA headlined by Kevin Durant, Devin Booker, Jayson Tatum, and Draymond Green, play their first game of the Tokyo Olympics when they face Rudy Gobert and France live at 8 a.m. ET on Peacock (encores will be presented later in the day at 4 p.m. ET on NBC and midnight ET on NBCSN). Team USA aims for their fourth consecutive gold medal in Tokyo.
***
For the latest comprehensive Olympic TV schedule information, please visit https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule.
All Tokyo Olympics coverage will be streamed live on https://www.nbcolympics.com and the NBC Sports app.
For more information about NBC Sports Group, our releases and latest news, please visit nbcsportsgrouppressbox.com. A complete archive of Tokyo Olympics press releases can be found here.
Listings subject to change (all times ET unless noted).
***
FRIDAY, JULY 23 (DAY 0)
NBC
1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Tokyo Olympics Preview Show
7:30 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Opening Ceremony
USA
7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages (LIVE)
Cycling – Men’s Road Race (LIVE)
NBCSN
10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Softball – U.S. vs. Canada
Rowing – Qualifying Heats
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. Sweden
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Japan vs. Canada
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Australia vs. New Zealand
12 a.m. – 1 a.m.
3×3 Basketball
Archery – Mixed Team Elimination Rounds
1 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
SATURDAY, JULY 24 (DAY 1)
NBC
9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
10:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
3×3 U.S. Women’s Basketball
Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages
Archery – Mixed Team Final
Cycling – Men’s Road Race
2:45 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands)
Gymnastics – Men’s Team Competition
8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming Finals (LIVE)
Men’s 400m Individual Medley
Men’s 400m Freestyle
Women’s 400m Individual Medley
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Xue/Wang (China) (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Men’s Team Competition
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Qualifying
8:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. (PT)
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)
12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)
Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
USA
2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
Cycling – Men’s Road Race (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Switzerland vs. Germany
Rowing – Qualifying Heats and Repechages
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Brouwer/Meeuwsen (Netherlands) (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Russian Olympic Committee vs. Spain
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Canada vs. China
Men’s Handball – Germany vs. Spain
Fencing – Men’s Sabre & Women’s Epee Finals
Shooting – Women’s Air Rifle
Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg Final
Boxing – Elimination Rounds
Judo – Finals
Taekwondo – Finals
Table Tennis – Elimination Round
Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand
7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Qualifying (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Archery – Women’s Team Elimination Round
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final (LIVE)
Cycling – Women’s Road Race (LIVE)
CNBC
8 p.m. – 1 a.m.
3×3 U.S. Women’s Basketball Qualifying Round
Softball – U.S. vs. Australia (LIVE)
Rowing – Qualifying Heats
Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal
1 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m.
Softball – U.S. vs. Mexico (LIVE)
Archery – Mixed Team Final (LIVE)
Women’s Soccer – Sweden vs. Australia (LIVE)
Fencing – Men’s Individual Sabre Semifinals (LIVE)
7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand (LIVE)
9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Netherlands vs. Brazil
Table Tennis – Elimination Round
Equestrian – Team Dressage
Men’s Badminton – Chew/Chew (U.S.) vs. China
Men’s Handball – Denmark vs. Japan
Beach Volleyball – Qualifying Round
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Beach Volleyball – Men’s Qualifying Round
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. France
Softball – U.S. vs. Australia
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
7 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Tennis
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
PEACOCK
6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Men’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)
SUNDAY, JULY 25 (DAY 2)
NBC
8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Women’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Carambula/Rossi (Italy) (LIVE)
Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Rowing – Qualifying Heats & Repechages
Cycling – Women’s Road Race
12:15 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Canoe Slalom – Qualifying
Skateboarding – Men’s Street Final
Surfing Day 1 Report
Swimming – Qualifying Heats
Diving – Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final
4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France
7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Triathlon – Men’s Final (LIVE)
Gymnastics – Women’s Team Competition
9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Swimming – Finals (LIVE)
Women’s 100m Butterfly
Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Women’s 400m Freestyle
Men’s 4×100 Freestyle Relay
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Qualifying
8:30 p.m. – 9:05 p.m. (PT)
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)
12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee
USA
2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m.
Swimming – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Women’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Romania (LIVE)
Cycling – Women’s Road Race (LIVE)
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Qatar vs. Switzerland
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Archery – Women’s Team Final
Canoe Slalom – Qualifying
Men’s Basketball – Australia vs. Nigeria
Women’s Handball – Spain vs. Sweden
Fencing – Women’s Foil & Men’s Epee Finals
Judo – Finals
Taekwondo – Finals
Boxing – Elimination Rounds
Weightlifting – Men’s Finals
Surfing Report Day 1
5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Claes/Sponcil (U.S.) vs. Graudina/Kravcenoka (Latvia) (LIVE)
Triathlon – Men’s Final (LIVE)
9 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Softball – U.S. vs. Japan (LIVE)
11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. China (LIVE)
3×3 Basketball (LIVE)
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Canada vs. Germany (LIVE)
Rowing – Quarterfinals & Semifinals
CNBC
2 a.m. – 4 a.m.
Diving – Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final (LIVE)
Archery – Women’s Team Final (LIVE)
Fencing – Women’s Individual Foil Quarterfinals
7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)
Rugby – Men’s Qualifying Round (LIVE)
Archery – Men’s Team Elimination Round
Skateboarding – Women’s Street Final (LIVE)
Fencing – Men’s Individual Foil Round of 32
Men’s Basketball – Argentina vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Women’s Soccer – U.S. vs. New Zealand
3×3 Basketball
4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Cote d’Ivoire (LIVE)
6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Australia vs. Spain (LIVE)
8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico (LIVE)
9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – Serbia vs. Spain
Women’s Handball – Norway vs. South Korea
Table Tennis – Elimination Rounds
Badminton – Qualifying Rounds
1:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Equestrian – Team Dressage
Table Tennis – Elimination Rounds
Men’s Soccer – Japan vs. Mexico
Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
8 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Water Polo – U.S. vs. Japan
Women’s Beach Volleyball – Ross/Klineman (U.S.) vs. Xue/Wang (China)
Women’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Argentina
Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France
OLYMPIC CHANNEL: HOME OF TEAM USA
2 a.m. – 7 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
7 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Tennis
Men’s Singles, First Round
Women’s Singles, First Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, First Round
10 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Tennis (LIVE)
Men’s Singles, Second Round
Women’s Singles, Second Round
Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Second Round
PEACOCK
2:10 a.m. – 3:45 a.m.
Women’s Gymnastics Qualifying (LIVE)
6 a.m. – 11 a.m. on Tokyo LIVE (simulcast of NBC)
Women’s 3×3 Basketball – U.S. vs. Russian Olympic Committee (LIVE)
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Gibb/Bourne (U.S.) vs. Carambula/Rossi (Italy) (LIVE)
8 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Men’s Basketball – U.S. vs. France (LIVE)
–TOKYO OLYMPICS–