FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Sunday, August 14th, 2016
NBC’S MONDAY PRIMETIME COVERAGE FEATURES GOLD MEDAL GYMNASTS SIMONE BILES AND LAURIE HERNANDEZ PLUS FOUR-TIME OLYMPIC MEDALIST ALLYSON FELIX AT 8 P.M. ET/PT
“Final Five” Teammates Simone Biles and Laurie Hernandez Compete in the Women’s Balance Beam Gold Medal Finals on Monday
Allyson Felix Aims for Gold in the Women’s 400m Final
Team USA’s Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross Compete in Women’s Beach Volleyball Semifinals Tuesday Evening
Gymnastics Individual Event Finals Conclude Tuesday, August 16, at 8 p.m. ET/PT
All Events Live Streamed on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app
Most Up-To-Date Olympic TV Listings on NBCOlympics.com
STAMFORD, Conn. – August 14, 2016 – NBC’s primetime coverage of the Games of the XXXI Olympiad continues tomorrow, Monday, August 15, at 8 p.m. ET/PT, and features gold medal finals in gymnastics, as all-around gold medalist Simone Biles seeks her fourth gold medal in Rio in the women’s balance beam alongside U.S. teammate Laurie Hernandez.
In primetime track & field competition, four-time Olympic medalist Allyson Felix goes for gold in the women’s 400m final. In addition, Kenya’s David Rudisha seeks to become the first man in 52 years to successfully defend his Olympic 800m title. Coverage concludes with men’s springboard diving qualifying as 2016 World Cup bronze medalist Kristian Ipsen of the U.S. looks to advance.
NBCSN kicks off Monday coverage of gold medal finals at 8:30 a.m. ET with the women’s hammer throw, followed by the women’s 3,000m steeplechase and women’s open water 10k swimming. Gold medal finals coverage continues with track cycling at 5 p.m. ET and Greco-Roman wrestling at 8 p.m. ET. Tomorrow’s coverage on NBCSN concludes at 11:30 p.m. ET with men’s weightlifting 105 kg gold medal finals.
American Laura Graves aims to upset a deep European field in the individual equestrian dressage gold medal finals on USA Network at 10:30 a.m. ET.
TUESDAY, AUGUST 16
NBC’s primetime coverage on Tuesday, August 16 at 8 p.m. ET/PT features the conclusion of individual event gold medal finals in gymnastics, as all-around gold medalist Simone Biles and all-around silver medalist Aly Raisman face off in the women’s floor final. Americans Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross compete under the lights in the women’s beach volleyball semifinals.
In Tuesday primetime track & field on NBC, University of Oregon wide receiver Devon Allen aims to advance to the men’s 110m hurdles final after winning the U.S. Olympic Trials in July. Track & Field finals include the men’s high jump and the women’s 1500m.
Monday’s daytime coverage on NBC includes track & field qualifying rounds as well as gold medal finals in men’s triple jump and women’s discus at 10 a.m. ET/PT. Coverage continues with the quarterfinal rounds in men’s water polo at 11:30 a.m. ET/PT, and women’s volleyball at 1 p.m. ET/PT.
NBCSN kicks off Tuesday gold medal finals coverage at 8 a.m. ET with canoe/kayak, followed by men’s open water 10k swimming. Coverage on NBCSN continues gold medal finals in men’s weightlifting, men’s boxing, and Greco-Roman wrestling at 7:30 p.m. ET.
MSNBC hosts coverage of sailing gold medal finals at 2 p.m. ET, while USA Networks presents coverage of synchronized swimming duet gold medal finals at 1 p.m. ET. American Sarah Hammer aims for the podium in women’s track cycling on CNBC at 5 p.m. ET. She won the silver medal in the event in 2012.
Powered by Playmaker Media, NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app will live stream 4,500 total hours of coverage of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games – including all Olympic competition for the third consecutive Olympics – for authenticated pay TV subscribers via TV Everywhere to desktops, mobile devices, and tablets, plus connected TVs for the first biggest time.
For more information on live streaming, please go to: NBCOlympics.com/Live-Stream-Schedule
For the full schedule of NBCUniversal’s Olympic coverage, please go to: NBCOlympics.com
For press information, bios, photos and releases, please go to: NBCSportsGroupPressBox.com
Listings subject to change, any changes are italicized below.
For NBC daytime, primetime and late night during the 2016 Rio Games, all times listed are ET/PT unless otherwise noted. For NBCSN, Golf Channel, Bravo, CNBC, MSNBC, USA, Telemundo and NBC UNIVERSO all times listed are ET.
MONDAY, AUGUST 15 (DAY 10)
NBC
10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Track & Field (LIVE)
Women’s 200m – Round 1
Women’s Hammer Throw – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 400m Hurdles – Round 1
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Mexico (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Women’s Water Polo – USA vs. Brazil (LIVE)
2:30 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Dalhausser/Lucena (USA) vs. Alison/Bruno (Brazil) (LIVE)
4 p.m. -5 p.m.
Synchronized Swimming – Duet Qualifying
Women’s Swimming – Open Water 10k
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals
8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field (LIVE)
Men’s Pole Vault – Gold Medal Final
Men’s 800m – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 400m – Gold Medal Final
Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Rings
Men’s Vault
Women’s Balance Beam
Men’s Diving – Springboard Qualifying
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Semenov/Krasilnikov (Russia) vs. Diaz/Gonzalez (Cuba)
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Semifinals
1:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Primetime Encore
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
NBCSN Primetime Encore
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
NBC Late Night Encore
8 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Track & Field (LIVE)
Women’s Hammer Throw – Gold Medal Final
Women’s 3,000m Steeplechase – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Swimming – Open Water 10k Gold Medal Final
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – USA vs. Germany Quarterfinal (LIVE)
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying
Cycling – Track Events
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Volleyball – Russia vs. Iran
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Final
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)
8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Gold Medal Finals
Boxing
Men’s Heavyweight Gold Medal Final
Women’s Quarterfinals
Men’s Weightlifting – 105kg Gold Medal Final
9:30 p.m. – Midnight
Men’s Volleyball – Brazil vs. France (LIVE)
Men’s Weightlifting – 105kg Gold Medal Final
Boxing – Men’s Heavyweight Gold Medal Final
USA
9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – New Zealand vs. Australia (LIVE)
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Equestrian – Individual Dressage Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Badminton – Quarterfinal
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Semifinals
MSNBC
Noon – 1 p.m.
Cycling – Track Events
Men’s Handball – Poland vs. Slovenia
1p.m. – 4 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying
Men’s Handball – France vs. Denmark (LIVE)
Women’s Water Polo – Australia vs. Hungary (LIVE)
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil (LIVE)
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Badminton – Quarterfinal
Sailing – Gold Medal Finals
CNBC
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Field Hockey – Great Britain vs. Spain (LIVE)
Women’s Water Polo – Italy vs. China (LIVE)
GOLF CHANNEL
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL
1:15 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil (LIVE)
3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil Encore
4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil Encore
6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina (LIVE)
7:45 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina Encore
9:30 p.m. – 11:15 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Lithuania vs. Croatia (LIVE)
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Late Night Encore
10:30 a.m. 1 p.m.
News Recap
Men’s Volleyball – U.S. vs. Mexico
Men’s Volleyball – Argentina vs. Egypt
Women’s Diving – Gold Medal Final
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Boxing – Elimination Matches
Men’s Basketball – Nigeria vs. Brazil
Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show
NBC UNIVERSO
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Late Night Encore
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Quarterfinal
Men’s Volleyball – Poland vs. Cuba
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Basketball – Spain vs. Argentina
Boxing – Elimination Matches
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Primetime):
- Track & Field – Live coverage of track and field includes the women’s 400m final, as Allyson Felix seeks to become the most decorated U.S. woman in track and field history with a seventh career Olympic medal. Also on the track, Kenya’s David Rudisha attempts to become the first man in 52 years to repeat as 800m champion.
- Gymnastics – Apparatus finals include men’s rings, men’s vault and women’s balance beam; the latter features individual all-around gold medalist Simone Biles and newcomer Laurie Hernandez.
- Diving – Kristen Ipsen and Michael Hixon represent the U.S. in qualifying of men’s 3m springboard diving.
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Daytime):
- Track & Field – Live coverage of track and field features a trio of American contenders challenging 2012 Olympic silver medalist Anita Wlodarczyk of Poland in the women’s hammer final, Emma Coburn seeking a U.S. breakthrough in the women’s steeplechase final, plus heats of the women’s 200m, men’s steeplechase, and men’s 400m hurdles.
- Volleyball – The United States men’s volleyball team, led by four-time Olympian Reid Priddy, concludes Pool A play against Mexico.
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Late Night):
- Coverage includes a men’s quarterfinal in beach volleyball, plus heats and semifinals in flatwater canoe/kayak.
NBCSN HIGHLIGHTS:
- Track & Field – Live coverage includes the women’s hammer final, plus American record-holder Emma Coburn in the women’s steeplechase final.
- Swimming – The women’s 10km open water event in swimming, with 2012 silver medalist Haley Anderson a contender again for Team USA.
- Volleyball – Reigning men’s volleyball champion Russia meets Iran in each team’s final preliminary-round match. A live men’s volleyball match features host nation Brazil against France in each team’s Pool A finale. With their nation’s rich tradition in the sport, Brazilians hope to celebrate gold in men’s volleyball after two straight silver medals.
- Cycling – The men’s omnium points race, which determines medalists in the six-phase track cycling event.
- Basketball – Two of the best men’s basketball teams in the world go head-to-head as Spain duels Argentina in each team’s Group B finale. Pau Gasol headlines the Spanish national team that took silver behind Team USA in Beijing and London. Manu Ginobili returns to a deep roster with plenty of familiar faces from Argentina’s 2004 gold medal squad.
USA HIGHLIGHTS:
- Equestrian – The individual dressage final features American Laura Graves, who placed fifth at the 2014 World Equestrian Games, challenging a deep European field.
- Table Tennis – Semifinals in the women’s team event, which debuted in 2008 and has been won both times by China.
MSNBC HIGHLIGHTS:
- Basketball – Qualifying for the Olympics for only the second time, the Nigerian men’s basketball team will rely heavily on NBA forward Al-Farouq Aminu in its Group B finale against Brazil. The host nation’s last Olympic run ended in an 82-77 loss to Argentina in the 2012 quarterfinals.
TELEMUNDO HIGHLIGHTS:
- Basketball – Qualifying for the Olympics for only the second time, the Nigerian men’s basketball team will rely heavily on NBA forward Al-Farouq Aminu in its Group B finale against Brazil. The host nation’s last Olympic run ended in an 82-77 loss to Argentina in the 2012 quarterfinals.
NBC UNIVERSO HIGHLIGHTS:
- Basketball – Two of the best men’s basketball teams in the world go head-to-head as Spain duels Argentina in each team’s Group B finale. Pau Gasol headlines the Spanish national team that took silver behind Team USA in Beijing and London. Manu Ginobili returns to a deep roster with plenty of familiar faces from Argentina’s 2004 gold medal squad.
TUESDAY, AUGUST 16 (DAY 11)
NBC
10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Track & Field – Qualifying Heats (LIVE)
Men’s Triple Jump – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Discus – Gold Medal Final
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds
Equestrian – Team Jumping Qualifying
1 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2:45 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Diving – Springboard Semifinal
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
8 p.m. – Midnight
Track & Field – Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Men’s High Jump
Women’s 1500m
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Gymnastics – Individual Event Gold Medal Finals
Men’s Parallel Bars
Women’s Floor
Men’s High Bar
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
12:35 a.m. – 1:35 a.m.
Men’s Diving – Springboard Gold Medal Final
1:35 a.m. – 4:30 a.m.
Primetime Encore
NBCSN
2 a.m. – 6 a.m.
NBCSN Primetime Encore
6 a.m. – 7 a.m.
NBC Late Night Encore
8 a.m. – Noon
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Track & Field – Qualifying Rounds (LIVE)
Men’s Triple Jump – Gold Medal Final
Women’s Discus – Gold Medal Final
Men’s Swimming – Open Water 10k Gold Medal Final
Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden (LIVE)
Cycling – Track Events
Canoe/Kayak – Sprint Gold Meal Finals
3 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Turkey vs. TBA (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.
Men’s Weightlifting – Superheavy Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Men’s Boxing – Light Gold Medal Final
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Gold Medal Finals
9:15 p.m. – Midnight
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Gold Medal Final
MSNBC
Noon – 2 p.m.
Wrestling – Greco-Roman Qualifying
Women’s Handball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Water Polo – Quarterfinals (LIVE)
Sailing – Gold Medal Finals
USA
9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
1 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Synchronized Swimming – Duet Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
Women’s Table Tennis – Team Bronze Medal
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball – Semifinal (LIVE)
Badminton – Doubles Semifinal
CNBC
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Cycling – Track Gold Medal Finals (LIVE)
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal (LIVE)
7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Men’s Field Hockey – Semifinal
GOLF CHANNEL
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Golf Central Live From the Olympics
BASKETBALL SPECIALTY CHANNEL
10 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Women’s Basketball – France vs. TBA (LIVE)
11:45 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – France vs. TBA Encore
1:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Japan vs. TBA (LIVE)
3:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Japan vs. TBA Encore
5 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Japan vs. TBA Encore
5:45 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Turkey vs. TBA (LIVE)
7:30 p.m. – 9:15 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Turkey vs. TBA Encore
9:15 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Basketball – Australia vs. TBA (LIVE)
SOCCER SPECIALTY CHANNEL
Noon – 2 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden (LIVE)
2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada (LIVE)
5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden Encore
6:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada Encore
8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Brazil vs. Sweden Encore
9:30 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Germany vs. Canada Encore
TELEMUNDO
3 a.m. – 5 a.m.
Late Night Encore
10:30 a.m. – Noon
News Recap
Noon – 3 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal
Synchronized Swimming
Midnight – 2 a.m.
Late Night Recap Show
NBC UNIVERSO
6 a.m. – 8 a.m.
Late Night Encore
3 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Soccer – Semifinal
5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Beach Volleyball – Semifinal
Women’s Volleyball – Quarterfinal
Boxing – Elimination Matches
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Primetime):
- Track and Field – Live coverage of track and field finals includes the highly competitive men’s high jump, where winning gold might require breaking a world record that’s stood for more than two decades; a trio of American challengers to Ethiopia’s Genzebe Dibaba in the women’s 1500m; and Oregon Ducks wide receiver Devon Allen among U.S. threats to Jamaican Omar McLeod in the men’s 110m hurdles.
- Gymnastics – Apparatus finals include the men’s parallel bars, men’s high bar, and women’s floor exercise; the latter could come down to U.S. teammates for gold: Simone Biles, the Individual all-around gold medalist, and Aly Raisman, the Individual all-around silver medalist and reigning Olympic champion on floor exercise.
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Daytime):
- Track and Field – In live coverage of track and field finals, reigning Olympic champions Christian Taylor of the U.S. (men’s triple jump) and Sandra Perkovic of Croatia (women’s discus) return as gold-medal contenders.
NBC HIGHLIGHTS (Late Night):
- Diving – The men’s 3m springboard final is expected to feature a duel for gold among China, Russia and Great Britain, with 2012 Olympian Kristian Ipsen representing the best U.S. hope.
NBCSN HIGHLIGHTS:
- Track and Field – Live coverage of track and field features qualifying heats, plus defending champions Christian Taylor of the U.S. (men’s triple jump) and Croatian Sandra Perkovic (women’s discus) in their respective finals.
- Swimming – The men’s 10km open water event in swimming, where the U.S. has a contender in 2015 world champion Jordan Wilimovsky.
USA HIGHLIGHTS:
- Synchronized Swimming – In the duet final, Russia is going for a fifth straight gold.
CNBC HIGHLIGHTS:
- Cycling – Track cycling coverage includes the conclusion of the men’s keirin (live) and American Sarah Hammer seeking to pedal back to the podium in the women’s omnium after earning silver in 2012.
-RIO 2016-