FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Wednesday, March 28th, 2018

NBC SPORTS GROUP GARNERS 28 SPORTS EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Nominations Across Coverage of the NFL, NHL, The Open, Triple Crown, NASCAR, Premier League, America’s Cup and IRONMAN

Sunday Night Football Nominated for Outstanding Live Sports Series, Up For 9th Win in 10 Years

Mike “Doc” Emrick, Dan Patrick, Michele Tafoya, and Telemundo’s Andrés Cantor and Sammy Sadovnik Earn Talent Nominations

STAMFORD, Conn. – March 28, 2018 – NBC Sports Group earned 28 Sports Emmy Award nominations for 2017, highlighted by nominations for its coverage of the NFL, NHL, The Open, NASCAR, Premier League, Triple Crown, America’s Cup and IRONMAN.

The announcement was made today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Winners will be announced by the Academy on Tuesday, May 8, at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in New York City.

Highlights of NBC Sports Group’s nominations:

 

  • Sunday Night Football – primetime television’s No. 1 show – was nominated again for Outstanding Live Sports Series, which it has won eight times in the past nine years;

 

  • NBC received two nominations in the Outstanding Live Sports Series category for its presentations of Sunday Night Football and Thursday Night Football;

 

  • NBC and Golf Channel earned nominations in the Outstanding Live Sports Special category for coverage of the 146th Open from Royal Birkdale;

 

  • NBC earned three nominations for its coverage of the 143rd Kentucky Derby in the Outstanding Social TV Experience, Outstanding Camera Work, and Outstanding Short Form Editing categories;

 

  • NHL Live, NBC Sports Group’s pre- and post-game NHL studio show, garnered nominations for its regular-season coverage in Outstanding Studio Show – Daily (NBC/NBCSN), and its coverage of the Stanley Cup Playoffs in Outstanding Studio Show – Limited Run (NBC/NBCSN/USA Network);

 

  • Mike “Doc” Emrick (NBC), who has won the Sports Emmy for Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play in four consecutive years and five of the last seven, was nominated once again in the category;

 

  • Michele Tafoya (NBC), a two-time winner of the Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter Emmy, was nominated for the seventh time in the seven-year history of the category;

 

  • Dan Patrick (NBC) was nominated in the Outstanding Sports Personality – Host category for the second consecutive year;

 

  • Andrés Cantor (Telemundo), last year’s winner, and Sammy Sadovnik (Telemundo) were nominated for Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish.

 

NBCUniversal’s presentation of the XXIII Olympic Winter Games from PyeongChang, South Korea, will be included in next year’s Sports Emmy nominations, although NBCUniversal’s marketing campaign is included this year. Following are NBC Sports Group’s nominations by network – NBC (18), NBCSN (10), Telemundo (5), Golf Channel (4), and USA Network (2).

 

The complete list of NBC Sports Group nominations are as follows:

  • Outstanding Live Sports Special: The 146th Open (NBC/Golf Channel)
  • Outstanding Live Sports Series: Sunday Night Football (NBC)
  • Outstanding Live Sports Series: Thursday Night Football (NBC/NFL Network)
  • Outstanding Edited Sports Coverage: Ironman World Championship (NBC)
  • Outstanding Studio Show – Daily: NHL Live (NBC/NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Studio Show – Limited Run: NHL Live: Stanley Cup Playoffs (NBC/NBCSN/USA Network)
  • Outstanding Short Feature: Golf Central – Limitless: The Jim Hunt Story (Golf Channel)
  • Outstanding Social TV Experience: NASCAR Throwback (NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Social TV Experience: 143rd Kentucky Derby (NBC)
  • Outstanding Sports Personality – Studio Host: Dan Patrick (NBC)
  • Outstanding Sports Personality – Play-by-Play: Mike “Doc” Emrick (NBC/NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Sports Personality – Sports Reporter: Michele Tafoya (NBC)
  • Outstanding Technical Team Remote: The 35th America’s Cup (NBC)
  • Outstanding Technical Team Studio: Premier League Live (NBC/NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Camera Work: The 143rd Kentucky Derby (NBC)
  • Outstanding Short Form Editing: The 143rd Kentucky Derby (NBC)
  • Outstanding Long Form Editing: Golf Central – Feeling and Reality: The Billy Hurley Story (Golf Channel)
  • Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound: The 35th America’s Cup (NBC/NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Live Event Audio/Sound: NASCAR on NBC (NBC/NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Post-Produced Graphic Design: NFL on NBC (NBC)
  • Outstanding Studio or Production Design/Art Direction: Sunday Night Football – Oh Sunday Night (NBC)
  • The George Wensel Technical Achievement Award: The 35th America’s Cup – Flytime (NBCSN)
  • Outstanding Sports Promotional Announcement: The XXIII Olympic Winter Games – The Winter Olympics Campaign 2017 (The Networks of NBCUniversal)
  • Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish: Rumbo Al Mundial – Fecha Final (Telemundo)
  • Outstanding Live Sports Coverage in Spanish: Final de la Copa FIFA Confederaciones – Chile vs. Alemania (Telemundo)
  • Outstanding Studio Show in Spanish: La Liga Premier: Tercer Tiempo (Telemundo)
  • Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish: Andrés Cantor (Telemundo)
  • Outstanding On-Air Sports Personality in Spanish: Sammy Sadovnik (Telemundo)

 

A complete list of nominees is available at www.emmyonline.org.

For more information about NBC Sports Group shows and properties, including press releases, photos, talent and executive bios and headshots, please visit NBCSportsGroupPressBox.com

 

–NBC SPORTS GROUP–