Wednesday, April 12th, 2017


PGA TOUR Shifts to Hilton Head for RBC Heritage

World No. 1 Lydia Ko and 2014 Champion Michelle Wie Headline Field at LOTTE Championship in Hawaii, Airing in Primetime Wednesday-Saturday

PGA TOUR Champions in Georgia for Mitsubishi Electric Classic

European Tour (Trophee Hassan II) and Ladies European Tour (Lalla Meryem Cup) Stage Concurrent Events at Same Venue in Morocco

ORLANDO, Fla. (April 12, 2017) – The PGA TOUR is on Hilton Head Island this week for the RBC Heritage, where 33 of the 93 players in last week’s Masters field are competing this week, including the past three champions at this event – Matt Kuchar (2014), Jim Furyk (2015) and Branden Grace (2016). The LPGA Tour is in Hawaii for the LOTTE Championship, airing in primetime on Golf Channel from Wednesday-Saturday. Four of the top-five in the Rolex Rankings, headlined by No. 1 Lydia Ko, all five past champions at this event, including 2014 champion Michelle Wie, are competing this week. The PGA TOUR Champions are in Georgia for the Mitsubishi Electric Classic, with six Masters champions who competed last week in the field: Larry Mize, Bernhard Langer, Sandy Lyle, Mark O’Meara, Jose Maria Olazabal and Ian Woosnam. The European Tour and the Ladies European Tour will stage their events at the same venue – Royal Golf Dar Es Salam in Rabat, Morocco. The Trophee Hassan II will be staged on the Red Course, and the Lalla Meryem Cup will take place on the Blue Course.


RBC Heritage
Dates: April 13-16
Venue: Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

Tournament Airtimes on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Thursday         3-6 p.m. (Live) / 11 p.m.-3 a.m. (Replay)
Friday              3-6 p.m. (Live) / 11 p.m.-2 a.m. (Replay)
Saturday          1-2:30 p.m. (Live) / 11 p.m.-2 a.m. (Replay)
Sunday            1-2:30 p.m. (Live) / 7-11:30 p.m. (Replay)

Golf Central Pre and Post Round Coverage on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Thursday         1:30-3 p.m. (Live) / 6-7 p.m. (Live)
Friday              2:30-3 p.m. (Live) / 6-7 p.m. (Live)
Saturday          12:30-1 p.m. (Live) / 2:30-3 p.m. (Live) / 6-7 p.m. (Live)
Sunday            12:30-1 p.m. (Live) / 2:30-3 p.m. (Live) / 6-7 p.m. (Live)

Broadcast Notes:
Grace defends: Branden Grace defeated Luke Donald and Russell Knox for his first career PGA TOUR win.
Headlining the field: Keegan Bradley, Rafa Cabrera Bello, Bryson DeChambeau, Ernie Els, Matthew Fitzpatrick, Jim Furyk, Branden Grace, Bill Haas, Charley Hoffman, Martin Kaymer, Matt Kuchar, Marc Leishman, Davis Love III, Graeme McDowell, William McGirt, Sam Saunders, Vijay Singh, Brandt Snedeker and Danny Willett. 

Golf Channel Broadcast Team:
Play by Play: Terry Gannon
Analyst: Curt Byrum
Tower: Matt Gogel / Jim Gallagher Jr.
On-Course: Craig Perks
Interviews: Damon Hack / Steve Burkowski


LOTTE Championship
Dates: April 12-15
Venue: Ko Olina Golf Club, Ko Olina, Oahu, Hawaii 

Tournament Airtimes on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Wednesday     7-11 p.m. (Live) / 11 p.m.-3 a.m. (Replay)
Thursday         7-11 p.m. (Live) / 5-6:30 a.m. (Friday replay)
Friday              7-11 p.m. (Live)
Saturday          7-11 p.m. (Live)

Broadcast Notes:
LOTTE Championship airing in primetime Wednesday-Saturday on Golf Channel: Golf Channel will televise all four rounds of the LOTTE Championship live and in primetime, Wednesday-Saturday beginning at 7 p.m. ET.
Lee defends: Minjee Lee defeated In Gee Chun and Katie Burnett by one stroke to earn her second career LPGA Tour win.
Gonzalez Escallon Rookie Spotlight: Golf Channel will spotlight LPGA rookie Laura Gonzalez Escallon this week during tournament coverage.
Caddie Knows Best – Alison Lee: LPGA professional Alison Lee will find out how well her caddie knows her in this week’s Caddie Knows Best feature that will air during  tournament coverage.
Headlining the field: Aditi Ashok, In Gee Chun, Carlota Ciganda, Paula Creamer, Brooke Henderson, Ariya Jutanugarn, Cristie Kerr, Lydia Ko, Alison Lee, Minjee Lee, Stacy Lewis, Brittany Lincicome, Inbee Park, Michelle Wie, Cheyenne Woods and Amy Yang.

Golf Channel Broadcast Team:
Host / Interviews: Tom Abbott
Play by Play: Grant Boone
Analyst: Karen Stupples
Tower: Mark Rolfing
On-Course: Jerry Foltz / Kay Cockerill


Mitsubishi Electric Classic
Dates: April 14-16
Venue: TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, Ga. 

Tournament Airtimes on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Friday              12:30-2:30 p.m. (Live) / 2-4 a.m. (Saturday replay)
Saturday          3-6 p.m. (Live) / 2-4 a.m. (Sunday replay)
Sunday            3-6 p.m. (Live) / 11:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. (Monday replay)

Broadcast Notes:
Austin defends: Woody Austin won on the second playoff hole in 2016 for his second career PGA TOUR Champions win.
Headlining the field: Bernhard Langer, John Daly, Woody Austin, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Bernhard Langer, Sandy Lyle, Larry Mize, Mark O’Meara, Jose Maria Olazabal, Kenny Perry, David Toms, Tom Watson and Ian Woosnam.

Golf Channel Broadcast Team:
Play by Play: Bob Papa
Analyst: Lanny Wadkins
Tower: John Mahaffey / Dave Marr
On-Course: Billy Ray Brown


Trophee Hassan II
Dates: April 13-16
Venue: Royal Golf Dar Es Salam (Red Course) – Rabat, Morocco 

Tournament Airtimes on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Thursday         6:30-8:30 a.m. / 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. (Live)
Friday              6:30-8:30 a.m. / 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Live)
Saturday          9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Live) / 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Golf Channel Digital, Live)
Sunday            9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (Live) / 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Golf Channel Digital, Live)

Broadcast Notes:
Wang defends: Jeunghun Wang defeated Nacho Elvira with a birdie on the second playoff hole for his first career European Tour win.
Headlining the field: Thomas Bjorn, Nicolas Colsaerts, Erik Compton, Joost Luiten, Matteo Manassero, Brandon Stone, Jeunghun Wang, Mike Weir, Y.E. Yang.

Golf Channel Broadcast Team:
Studio Host: Scott Walker
Play by Play: Dominik Holyer
Analyst: Warren Humphreys
On-Course: Jay Townsend


Lalla Meryem Cup
Dates: April 13-16
Venue: Royal Golf Dar Es Salam (Blue Course) – Rabat, Morocco

Tournament Airtimes on Golf Channel (Eastern):
Saturday          6:30-9:30 a.m. (Live)
Sunday            6:30-9:30 a.m. (Live)

Broadcast Notes:
Iturrios defends: Nuria Iturrios defeated Forentyna Parker by six strokes to earn her first Ladies European Tour win in only her second start as a professional.
European Tour and Ladies European Tour Competing at Same Venue: For the second consecutive year, both this event and the Trophee Hassan II are taking place at the Royal Golf Dar Es Salam in Rabat, Morocco, with the men competing in the Red Course and the women competing on the Blue Course.

-NBC Sports Group-