FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Wednesday, March 9th, 2016

COMCAST SPORTSNET TO CARRY LIVE COVERAGE OF THE 2016 IHSA BOYS BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS MARCH 11-12 & MARCH 18-19

Comcast SportsNet & CSNChicago.com to carry LIVE coverage of the Class 1A-4A IHSA Boys Basketball State Championships from the Peoria Civic Center’s Carver Arena in Peoria, IL over the next two weekends

CSNChicago.com to air highlight packages of all games throughout each weekend; CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv to live stream every post-game press conference

Comcast SportsNet’s “MASCOT MADNESS” tournament champion to be recognized during halftime of the Class 4A Boys title game on Saturday, March 19

Chicago, IL (March 9, 2016) Comcast SportsNet & CSNChicago.com, the television & digital home of the IHSA Championships, will be airing LIVE on-air/digital coverage of “America’s Original March Madness,” the 2016 Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Boys Basketball State Championships, on Friday, March 11 & Saturday, March 12 (Class 1A & 2A) and Friday, March 18 & Saturday, March 19 (Class 3A & 4A) from the Peoria Civic Center’s Carver Arena in Peoria, IL.  Over the next two weekends, Illinois preps hoops fans can look forward to seeing every action-packed semifinal, consolation and championship battle starting Friday at 12 NOON CT featuring four, live semifinal match-ups, along with a pair of consolation and two huge state championship title games on Saturday.  Plus – EVERY game will be telecast in a high-definition (HD) format.  The 2016 IHSA Boys Basketball State Championships will be produced by the IHSA & PlayOn! Sports.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  •  Several IHSA Boys Basketball State Championship telecasts will air on CSN+ (available in high-definition on Comcast/Xfinity ch. 201 in the Chicago area/South Bend, IN & on Comcast/Xfinity ch. 285 in the Peoria, Springfield, Rockford and Champaign markets, along with being made available in DIRECTV, DISH Network, AT&T U-verse, RCN, and WOW! homes among others; viewers are urged to visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER or IHSA.org for complete channel location details for ALL games throughout the state.
  • In addition to CSNChicago.com, IHSA.tv will also provide a live stream of every IHSA Boys Basketball State Championship telecast.
  • Fans can interact via Twitter throughout the entire weekend by utilizing the hashtag #IHSA to share their comments and showcase their school spirit for their favorite teams.   In addition, fans are urged to visit Comcast SportsNet’s official preps Twitter handle (@CSNPreps) for up-to-the-minute tournament news, scores, and more 24/7.

 

CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv will also be providing fans with a live stream of every IHSA Boys Basketball State Championship post-game press conference.  In addition, CSNChicago.com’s IHSA Preps section (csnchicago.com/preps) will feature highlight packages from all games over the next two weekends, plus – Comcast SportsNet viewers can look forward to special championship editions of High School Lites on Friday, March 11 at 11:00 PM & Saturday, March 19 at 11:00 PM for a complete rundown of every boys championship game, including expanded highlights and player/coaches interviews.

In addition, the champion of Comcast SportsNet’s wildly-popular “Mascot Madness” tournament, determining the state’s most popular high school sports team nickname, will be officially recognized during halftime of Boys Class 4A title game on Saturday, March 19.

The following schedule details Comcast SportsNet’s coverage of the 2016 IHSA Boys Basketball State Championships over the next two weekends (all times Central Time) (play-by-play/color analyst/sideline reporting teams are in parentheses), plus – Matt Rodewald will be the host at the IHSA’s “March Madness Experience” area at Carver Arena, featuring interviews with key IHSA experts, coaches, and more between games and during half-time segments:

FRIDAY, MARCH 11
12:00 PM –      Class 1A Semifinal #1: LEROY vs. LIBERTY (Lee Hall/Telly Hughes/Zach Kerker)
2:00 PM –        Class 1A Semifinal #2: LEO (Chicago) vs. WOODLAWN (Lee Hall/Telly Hughes/Zach Kerker)
6:30 PM –        Class 2A Semifinal #1: CENTRAL (Breese) vs. ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN (St. Joseph) (Dave Bernhard/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)
8:15 PM –        Class 2A Semifinal #2: HALES FRANCISCAN (Chicago) vs. ROCKRIDGE (Taylor Ridge) (Dave Bernhard/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

SATURDAY, MARCH 12
12:00 PM –      Class 1A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Telly Hughes/Zach Kerker)
2:00 PM –        Class 1A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Telly Hughes/Zach Kerker)
6:30 PM –        Class 2A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull)
8:15 PM –        Class 2A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Mark Lindo/Kelly Crull)

FRIDAY, MARCH 18
12:00 PM –      Class 3A: SEMIFINAL #1 (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Tom Dore/TBA)
2:00 PM –        Class 3A: SEMIFINAL #2 (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Tom Dore/TBA) (NOTE: This game will air on the main Comcast SportsNet channel location until 3:00 PM before cutting away to live White Sox vs. Cubs spring training baseball action…this game will air in its entirety on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)
6:30 PM –        Class 4A: SEMIFINAL #1 (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Camron Smith/Kelly Crull) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)
8:15 PM –        Class 4A: SEMIFINAL #2 (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Camron Smith/Kelly Crull) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

SATURDAY, MARCH 19
12:00 PM –      Class 3A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Tom Dore/TBA)
2:00 PM –        Class 3A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Tom Dore/TBA) (NOTE: This game will air on the main Comcast SportsNet channel location until 3:00 PM before cutting away to live White Sox spring training baseball action…this game will air in its entirety on CSN+HD; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)
6:30 PM –        Class 4A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Camron Smith/Kelly Crull)
8:15 PM –        Class 4A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Camron Smith/Kelly Crull)

###